How do you reopen an Illinois probate estate?
[…] Once this has been done, and all interested parties to the reopened estate have been properly notified and/or approved of the overall administration of the reopened estate, the representative can petition the probate court to reclose the probate estate.

 

Is there a statute of limitations in Illinois for reopening a closed probate estate?

 

In Illinois, an estate can be reopened at any point to resolve outstanding issues with the estate.  According to 755 ILCS 5/24-9 of the Illinois Probate Act, it states:

 

Reopening estate.) If a decedent's estate has been closed and the representative discharged, it may be reopened to permit the administration of a newly discovered asset or of an unsettled portion of the estate on the petition of any interested person.

 

Thus, an Illinois probate estate can be reopened at any point to handle any “unsettled” issues with the estate.